What activities are NOT eligible for AMA PRA Credit?

According to the AMA PRA Booklet, in activities that are ineligible for AMA PRA credit, CME credit may not be claimed “for learning which is incidental to the regular professional activities or practice of a physician,” which includes learning such as:

  • Clinical Experience
  • Charity or Mission Work
  • Mentoring
  • Surveying
  • Serving on a Committee, Council, Task Force, Board, House of Delegates or other professional workgroup
  • Passing Examinations that are not integrated with a certified activity

As a reminder, and to place this in context, the AMA defines CME as: “Educational activities which serve to maintain, develop, or increase the knowledge, skills and professional performance and relationships that a physician uses to provide services for patients, the public or the profession.  The content of CME is the body of knowledge and skills generally recognized and accepted by the profession as within the basic medical sciences, the discipline of clinical medicine and the provision of health care to the public.”  (HOD policy #300.988)

Annika

CME Watch

AOE’s video blog that provides updates on the CME/CE industry. AOE’s Managing Director Annika Gill gives insights on CME/CE current events and best practices.

More >

compass

Weekly Compliance Tip

Do we have to submit evidence-based measures to comply with Commendation Criteria 37?  Are there other options?      

The ACCME grants providers some latitude in complying with…

More >

Contact

Phone: (303) 557-0859
E-mail: inquire@aoeconsulting.com
AOE Consulting, LLC
8156-E S. Wadsworth Blvd.
Suite 198
Littleton, CO 80128