Are we allowed to provide scholarships to resident and fellows (based on the requirements of Standard 4.1c)?

Yes, you are!  While the ACCME doesn’t directly address this topic in the Standards for Integrity and Independence in Accredited CE, it does clarify on its website that scholarships for residents and fellows fall under the purview of other organizations’ guidelines and standards (e.g., See the Ethical Opinion 9.6.2 (https://www.ama-assn.org/about-us/code-medical-ethics) (d) of the Council of Ethical and Judicial Affairs of the AMA).  Additionally, the ACCME states that “the existence of such scholarships and/or the compliance by the provider in the administration of such scholarships will not be reviewed by the ACCME’s accreditation process”.

Annika

CME Watch

AOE’s video blog that provides updates on the CME/CE industry. AOE’s Managing Director Annika Borvansky gives insights on CME/CE current events and best practices.

More >

compass

Weekly Compliance Tip

How can I know if we are meeting the various board requirements in offering MOC for our activities? 

This is a common question.  To help with this, the ACCME…

More >

Contact

Phone: (303) 557-0859
E-mail: inquire@aoeconsulting.com
AOE Consulting, LLC
8156-E S. Wadsworth Blvd.
Suite 198
Littleton, CO 80128