What content can we certify for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™?

There are three requirements for content to be certified for AMA PRA Category 1 CreditTM:

  1. The content must be non-promotional,
  2. The content must be appropriate in depth and scope for the intended (physician) audience, and
  3. The content must meet the AMA’s definition of CME (see below).

In the AMA PRA Booklet, the AMA HOD and the Council on Medical Education define continuing medical education as follows:

CME consists of educational activities which serve to maintain, develop, or increase the knowledge, skills, and professional performance and relationships that a physician uses to provide services for patients, the public or the profession. The content of CME is the body of knowledge and skills generally recognized and accepted by the profession as within the basic medical sciences, the discipline of clinical medicine and the provision of health care to the public.  (HOD policy #300.988)

For more information, click here.

Annika

CME Watch

AOE’s video blog that provides updates on the CME/CE industry. AOE’s Managing Director Annika Gill gives insights on CME/CE current events and best practices.

More >

compass

Weekly Compliance Tip

For Criterion 28, are providers required to demonstrate compliance at the activity level?  Or just for the CME program as a whole?

For this criterion, the ACCME expects that the provider…

More >

Contact

Phone: (303) 557-0859
E-mail: inquire@aoeconsulting.com
AOE Consulting, LLC
8156-E S. Wadsworth Blvd.
Suite 198
Littleton, CO 80128